KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

entgegen gebrachte Vertrauen weiterhin setzen

English translation: We would be very happy


18:46 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: entgegen gebrachte Vertrauen weiterhin setzen
Wir würden uns freuen, wenn Sie das Herrn ABC entgegen gebrachte Vertrauen weiterhin in die Firma XYZ setzen würden.
Raksha
United States
English translation:We would be very happy
Explanation:
if you continued to place the same trust in XYZ company that you have shown Mr. ABC

or:
... that you had in Mr. ABC
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, but Trudy's answer was the most acceptable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We would be very happy....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +3We would be delighted
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2We would be very happy
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We would be very happy....


Explanation:
... if you would continue to trust XYZ to the extent that you trusted Mr. ABC.

Sounds like the guy got canned and the company wants to keep the customer!

HTH
Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Maybe not canned, but definitely left the company
2 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): yes, pretty much. But I'd drop the second "would" and replace it with "continued" (just to please the purists ;-) )
3 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
52 mins

agree  mstevens
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We would be delighted


Explanation:
if you could extend your trust in ABC to our company XYZ in the future.


another version of that standard phrase

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Sounds good too.
1 min

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Just to make it real difficult for the asker ... ;-)
15 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: this one I like best
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We would be very happy


Explanation:
if you continued to place the same trust in XYZ company that you have shown Mr. ABC

or:
... that you had in Mr. ABC

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, but Trudy's answer was the most acceptable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Also nice (especially the use of "continued" - that's the way we purists like it ;-) )
34 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sounds very good to me too.
1 hr