KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zurückweisungsgründen

English translation: grounds for refusal


13:21 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zurückweisungsgründen
In a document relating to a patent opposition: "Zu den auf die Entgegenhaltungen gestützten Zurückweisungsgründen bezüglich der Ansprüche ist zunächst generell anzumerkent ... ."

Thanks,

Harold

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:grounds for refusal
Explanation:
Depending on what is being zurückgewiesen, this could be grounds for refusal or grounds for rejection.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grounds for refusal
Mary McCusker
5rejection grounds / causes.xxxbrute
5grounds for denialingot
4reasons of refusal
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons of refusal


Explanation:
(of a patent application)

or rejection

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grounds for refusal


Explanation:
Depending on what is being zurückgewiesen, this could be grounds for refusal or grounds for rejection.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
6 mins

agree  xxxechoecho
48 mins

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: Grounds for rejection (of an application) sounds best to me
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounds for denial


Explanation:
denial is most applicable here

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rejection grounds / causes.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255