KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erfindungsanteilen

English translation: share in the invention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfindungsanteilen
English translation:share in the invention
Entered by: Christa Zeller Thomas

15:12 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erfindungsanteilen
(translation of whole sentence would be helpful)
Die Anmeldung von Schutzrechten erfolgt nur nach vorheriger Abstimmung mit dem Vertragspartner und entsprechend den Erfindungsanteilen.
rachel taylor
Intellectual property rights ....
Explanation:
Intellectual property rights [or maybe trade mark rights] are registered only after the parties to the contract have reached an agreement and according to each party's share in the invention.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shares in the inventionBeate Lutzebaeck
4Intellectual property rights ....Christa Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intellectual property rights ....


Explanation:
Intellectual property rights [or maybe trade mark rights] are registered only after the parties to the contract have reached an agreement and according to each party's share in the invention.


    Reference: http://xeno.ipaustralia.gov.au/D:/Exmanual/pt10_19/part19.ht...
    Reference: http://www.taxpage.com/Articles/trademark.htm
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shares in the invention


Explanation:
The application for registration of intellectual property rights is filed only [after reaching an agreement] [in consultation] with the contracting party and in accordance with the relevant shares in the invention.

The translation of Abstimmung depends on the degree of formality between the parties.

Rather than translating Anmeldung as "registration", I would go for "application for registration", as the registration may or may not happen after the application has been filed, ie the application may be rejected and registration disallowed.

The term "share in the invention" is confirmed by many relevant links on the web, see for example the link below.




    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial + Political Terms
    Reference: http://www.patent.gov.uk/patent/legal/decisions/1998/o_006_9...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079