KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rang vor dem Rest

English translation: according to standing in relation to the others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rang vor dem Rest
English translation:according to standing in relation to the others
Entered by: ingot

00:04 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rang vor dem Rest
Wird die Vorbehaltsware vom Käufer nach der Verarbeitung/Verbindung zusammen mit nicht uns gehörender Ware veräußert, so tritt der Käufer schon jetzt die aus der Weiterveräußerung entstehenden Forderungen in Höhe des Wertes der Vorbehaltsware mit allen Nebenrechten und dem Rang vor dem Rest ab.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
according to standing in relation to the others
Explanation:
hope this at least helps
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...preceeding any and all outstanding restclaims.xxxbrute
4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
3according to standing in relation to the othersingot
3rank in priority to the rest
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rank in priority to the rest


Explanation:
an attempt to translate this in context:
"...the purchaser assigns the claims resulting from the resale ... with all ancillary rights and the rank in priority to the rest."

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to standing in relation to the others


Explanation:
hope this at least helps

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...preceeding any and all outstanding restclaims.


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
Due to its convoluted structure the German sentence is anything but clear (and, as a German lawyer, I should be able to understand it ...)

Anyway, this is what I make of it:
"Where the purchaser sells conditional commodities [goods subject to reservation of ownership / retention of title] after these commodities have been further processed or intermingled with other goods that are not subject to a retention of ownership by us, the purchaser shall [hereby] assign to us any claims arising from such resale in the amount of the conditional commodity value together with any ancillary rights and any priortities of rank in relation to any other claims."

Imho "vor dem Rest" refers to all other claims the "Vorbehaltsware", or any goods derived therefrom, may be subject to, i.e. claims by third parties. The vendor wishes to have the same priority ranking as the purchaser with regard to the claims assigned.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079