KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

die Einrede der Anfechtung und Aufrechnung

English translation: waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies, of rescission,


12:09 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: die Einrede der Anfechtung und Aufrechnung
In a contract.

Der Kaeufer stellt eine selbstschuldnerische Buergschaft in Hoehe des Restkaufpreises bei verbindlicher Bestellung, auf erstes Anfordern unter Verzicht auf die Einrede der Vorausklage gemaess xxxx und die 'Einrede der Anfechtung und Aufrechnung' gemaes xxx.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies, of rescission,
Explanation:
of setoff, and of retention pursuant to
(or: in accordance with)
This is the whole phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 14:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, too quick. You can use \"avoidance\" in place of \"rescission.\" but both work. Also, you don\'t need \"rentention,\" and you do need to split them according to the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 18:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, I included the first \"Einrede\" in my answer, even though you did not ask for it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Most wonderful! and many thanks to you and everybody else for your help and effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies, of rescission,
Dr. Fred Thomson
5the objection of challenge and offset
EMatt
5defense of voidability and setoff
AmiHH
4plea of compensation and ...John Schweinsberg
4plea of recourse to appeal and compensation?
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plea of recourse to appeal and compensation?


Explanation:
Trying to think in legalese.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plea of compensation and ...


Explanation:
Einrede der Aufrechnung = plea of compensation (Herbst)
Anfechtung = contestation, avoidance (Herbst)

John Schweinsberg
PRO pts in pair: 55

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defense of voidability and setoff


Explanation:
is what I usually say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 14:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t realize Vorausklage was part of the question, \"to waive the defense of failure to pursue remedies\" is what I have there as well (agree on that term with Fred)

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies, of rescission,


Explanation:
of setoff, and of retention pursuant to
(or: in accordance with)
This is the whole phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 14:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, too quick. You can use \"avoidance\" in place of \"rescission.\" but both work. Also, you don\'t need \"rentention,\" and you do need to split them according to the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 18:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, I included the first \"Einrede\" in my answer, even though you did not ask for it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Most wonderful! and many thanks to you and everybody else for your help and effort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Thank you, brute

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the objection of challenge and offset


Explanation:
The legal term for Einrede is objection. Aufrechnung is offset and the best possible solution for Anfechtung is challenge.


    A lifetime of legal experience.
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Erika! Both Romain & Dietl give "defense" as a translation of "Einrede." Both, also give "rescission" or "avoidance" as translations for "Anfechtung."I have run into this phraseology many times and am certain that my tanslation is correct.
23 hrs

neutral  AmiHH: I've also seen defense (and my suggestion above) in European English documents. "Defense" is definitely acceptable and my preference, too.
1 day3 hrs