KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

angebrachtermassen

English translation: for good (and appropriate) cause (or reason)


23:35 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil Procedure
German term or phrase: angebrachtermassen
This term appears in decision of the Swiss Federal Court:

Das Handelsgericht verneinte ein rechtlichtes Interesse der Klägerin und wies die Klage am (Datum) "angebrachtermassen" ab.

Note: The quotation marks appear in the original document.
Lee Penya
English translation:for good (and appropriate) cause (or reason)
Explanation:
You might find this a little wordy, but in my 20 years as a lawyer I have seen it used any number of times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 02:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, one frequently see \"for good cause shown.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 19:59:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Both \"appropriately\" and \"as appropriate\" imply a value judgment, i.e., the judges would be patting themselves on the back.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as appropriateBeate Lutzebaeck
5for good (and appropriate) cause (or reason)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1appropriately, meaning with reservation of the re-filing of the complaintJulia Neyer
4appropriately; for (good) cause; in an appropriate mannerSteven Swapp
4 -1as a matter of convenience
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as a matter of convenience


Explanation:
this means "aus Zweckmäßigkeitsgründen":
"The commercial court denied a legal interest of the plaintiff and dismissed the action on (date) as a matter of convenience."

HTH

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: appropriate yes, convenient no
43 mins
  -> yes, I was wrong here!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as appropriate


Explanation:
Admittedly, I don't know exactly how the Swiss courts operate, but I doubt that a claim/complaint would be dismissed "as a matter of convenience". Instead, it would be rejected because the plaintiff could not show sufficient legal interest, meaning the court dismissed the claim, as was appropriate.

Btw: angebrachtermaßen means "den Umständen angemessen" = as is appropriate under the circumstances


    Romain, Legal dico
    Muret-Sanders
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Definitely!
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
23 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
31 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriately, meaning with reservation of the re-filing of the complaint


Explanation:
By looking at some other Swiss court terms and in connection with quotation marks I found the following which should be included in the translation to explain "angebrachtermassen" accordingly:

Beim Klagrückzug handelt es sich um eine Willenserklärung des Klägers und es ist anerkannt, dass er grundsätzlich befugt ist, seinen Klagrückzug "angebrachtermassen", d.h. unter Vorbehalt der Wiedereinreichung der Klage (vgl. BJM 1955, 166; 1982, 44, Walder-Bohner, Zivilprozessrecht, Zürich 1983, § 25 N. 6 = S. 272), zu erklären. Jedoch darf die Frage, ob eine Neueinreichung einer Klage zulässig ist nicht allein davon abhängig sein, ob der Kläger seinem Klagrückzug einen solchen Zusatz beigefügt hat, sondern es müssen hiefür objektive Kriterien massgebend sein. Es geht nämlich nicht an, dass es dem Kläger überlassen wird, durch die von ihm gewählte Bezeichnung die prozessualen Folgen seines Vorgehens selber zu bestimmen (BJM 1982, 44f.). Aus der grundsätzlichen Zulässigkeit des Klagrückzuges "angebrachtermassen" folgt, dass dieser eine taugliche Grundlage für die Abschreibung eines Prozesses darstellt. Es stellt sich aber die Frage, ob der Abschreibungsrichter darüber zu befinden hat, ob die Kriterien, die eine Neueinreichung der Klage nach einem "angebrachtermassen" erklärten Rückzug gestatten, erfüllt sind oder ob dies nicht vielmehr Sache desjenigen Richters ist, bei dem die neue Klage eingereicht wird.


    Reference: http://www.baselland.ch/docs/gerichte/oberger/rechtspr89/oge...
    Reference: http://www.thurgiforum.ch/Thurgauer_Justiz/VG_Entscheide/VRG...
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: cheers from an ex Swiss
16 mins

disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I will cheer the Swiss along with e-rich (my wife is one), but in the context given the court is denying the claim for relief, i.e.,the plaintiff is not withdrawing the complaint.
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: Of course!
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for good (and appropriate) cause (or reason)


Explanation:
You might find this a little wordy, but in my 20 years as a lawyer I have seen it used any number of times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 02:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, one frequently see \"for good cause shown.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 19:59:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Both \"appropriately\" and \"as appropriate\" imply a value judgment, i.e., the judges would be patting themselves on the back.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
7 hrs

disagree  xxxGATI: For good cause is aus zwingendem Grund, as appropriate appears to be the right choice
17 hrs
  -> I disagree. "Aus zwingenden Gruenden" is much stronger. It means "for compelling reasons." Here the court has found "good cause" for denying the claim. To say that the claim was "appropriately" denied or denied "as appropriate" is to give a value judgment

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriately; for (good) cause; in an appropriate manner


Explanation:
I think you will be able to tell in your document's case which one would apply better.


Steven Swapp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4