KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gefälligkeitsverhältnis

English translation: accommodation relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefälligkeitsverhältnis
English translation:accommodation relationship
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

14:03 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / An AGB
German term or phrase: Gefälligkeitsverhältnis
"Es handelt sich bei dieser Dienstleistung um ein reines Gefälligkeitsverhältnis. Dies bedeutet, dass eine Rechtspflicht von XX zur Gewährung der Nutzung nicht besteht;..."

Can someone confirm that the translation of this is "accommodation relationship"? I cannot find this term anywhere, although Dietl gives "accommodation agreement" for "Gefälligkeitsvertrag".
Karin Walker
Germany
accomodation relationship
Explanation:
fter research in Dietl, Schäfer, Oxford Duden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 14:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This service resulted from a mere accomodation relationship\" is my suggestion
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
I am giving this a 3 because I'm picky and it had a spelling mistake, and I couldn't find this in Dietl (like I said, it did have accommodation contract, but not acc. relationship). But the contribution and the "agree" comments won me over. Thank you all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accomodation relationship
Eckhard Boehle
5..obliging complaisance!xxxbrute
4courtesy relationship / social relationship
conny


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy relationship / social relationship


Explanation:
this service is based on a pure courtesy relationship /... is a purely social relationship


    Romain
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accomodation relationship


Explanation:
fter research in Dietl, Schäfer, Oxford Duden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 14:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This service resulted from a mere accomodation relationship\" is my suggestion

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
I am giving this a 3 because I'm picky and it had a spelling mistake, and I couldn't find this in Dietl (like I said, it did have accommodation contract, but not acc. relationship). But the contribution and the "agree" comments won me over. Thank you all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Irene De Han: How about:This service is merely a result of an accomodating relationship.
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Given that the terms "accommodation paper, note, party" etc are bona-fide legal lingo, I think this works perfectly fine
7 hrs
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..obliging complaisance!


Explanation:
This service deals solely in obliging complaisance.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255