KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schutzanspruch

English translation: claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzanspruch
English translation:claim
Entered by: xxxVadney

15:03 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schutzanspruch
Question for all your Intellectual Property gurus: In a utility model (=Gebrauchsmuster?) document the DE term "Schutzanspruch" is used. As opposed (if indeed opposed) to a patent claim, what would the best translation of this term be?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
claim
Explanation:
claim (of a utility model) is what my reference says. Apparently protection claim would also be correct.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3claim
Yngve Roennike
5Safeguard claim.xxxbrute
4protective rights
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safeguard claim.


Explanation:
implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective rights


Explanation:
2
Each draft standard shall be submitted two months ahead of a General Assembly, by registered mail. All members are required to state no less than two weeks before the GA or at the end of the postal voting period whether they claim any issued protective rights covering the subject matter of the proposed standard and/or have knowledge of such rights of third parties

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claim


Explanation:
claim (of a utility model) is what my reference says. Apparently protection claim would also be correct.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: Yes, working for 11 years in Intellectual Property, that's exactly what it has to be: Claim!!
5 mins

agree  gangels
30 mins

agree  xxxblomguib: 10 years exp. as patent examiner
35 mins