KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

haftungsausfüllend

English translation: Contributing cause (AE), contributory cause (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haftungsausfüllende Kausalität
English translation:Contributing cause (AE), contributory cause (BE)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

21:13 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: haftungsausfüllend
"- Ursachenzusammenhang zwischen der Unfallverletzung and den Schadensfolgen; dies betrifft die sogenannte haftungsausfüllende Kausalität." Report to the German courts
Chris Rowson
contributing cause
Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary: Generic term used to describe any factor which contributes to a result (injury, damage, whatever, though its causal nexus may not be immediate.
You can easily see the difference between "contributing cause" and "proximate cause." Read my other answer.
Defenselawyers always try to prove that the act their client committed is not the "proximate cause," because if the act is only a "contributing cause," then they may not have to pay damages at all, or if they do, then perhap only partial damages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: The causal connection between the injury sustained in the accident and liability for the injury is referred to as contributin cause.
I used Dietl and Romain, but mostely my 20 years experience as an attorney.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
In England it seems to "contributory cause". Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contributing cause
Dr. Fred Thomson
5See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
As I explained with regard to your other query, this is the relationship between effect and damage.

Suggested translation: "The causal connection between the injuries sustained during the accident and any consequential damage (or loss) [indirect loss]; this refers to the relationship between effect and damage."

Btw: Schadensfolgen is the same as Folgeschaden, i.e. consequential or indirect damage, and this is where we get into legal theory as to the extent to which liability can be reasonably ascribed to the original "culprit". This is why I'm gonna stop here ... ;-)



    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributing cause


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary: Generic term used to describe any factor which contributes to a result (injury, damage, whatever, though its causal nexus may not be immediate.
You can easily see the difference between "contributing cause" and "proximate cause." Read my other answer.
Defenselawyers always try to prove that the act their client committed is not the "proximate cause," because if the act is only a "contributing cause," then they may not have to pay damages at all, or if they do, then perhap only partial damages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: The causal connection between the injury sustained in the accident and liability for the injury is referred to as contributin cause.
I used Dietl and Romain, but mostely my 20 years experience as an attorney.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
In England it seems to "contributory cause". Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds familiar to my Canadian ears
4 hrs