KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

lit.

English translation: letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lit.
English translation:letter
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

14:40 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: lit.
"...gemäß Punkt I. Abs.1 lit f)"

Can anyone help with this abbreviation? Thank you.
Margit
letter
Explanation:
the abbreviation is taken form the Latin word for Buchstabe/letter (litera if I'm not mistaken, but my Latin is not that hot...)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4letterSandra Schlatter
4 +2[null]Chris Rowson
5letter (abbreviated: ltr
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[null]


Explanation:
it means letter, in English you don´t need it.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 mins

agree  ehrnst
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
letter


Explanation:
the abbreviation is taken form the Latin word for Buchstabe/letter (litera if I'm not mistaken, but my Latin is not that hot...)

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: correct
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: yes, in Romanian you say litera and abbreviate it lit.
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Your Latin seems to be good enough ... ;-)
5 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder: it is Latin ligtera and is abbreviated lit. = letter
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter (abbreviated: ltr


Explanation:
Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter