KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bei sonstigem Ausschluss der Bezugsrechte

English translation: otherwise excluding subscription rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei sonstigem Ausschluss der Bezugsrechte
English translation:otherwise excluding subscription rights
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:36 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bei sonstigem Ausschluss der Bezugsrechte
im Vertragskontext
Stefanie
otherwise excluding subscription rights
Explanation:
What type of document are you translating? And where does the sentence come up?

Bezugsrechte could be subscription rights, but they could also be options.

Could you give us the full sentence - or even better the paragraph....

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2otherwise excluding subscription rights
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1where purchase rights are otherwise excluded
Bob Kerns
5 -1.. by pending voidance of redemption.xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otherwise excluding subscription rights


Explanation:
What type of document are you translating? And where does the sentence come up?

Bezugsrechte could be subscription rights, but they could also be options.

Could you give us the full sentence - or even better the paragraph....

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
37 mins

agree  ingot
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where purchase rights are otherwise excluded


Explanation:
This is another possibility if the contract is concerned with the sale and purchase of goods and where the purchase is for some reason prohibited (e.g. export legislation, purchase by people under a certain age etc.)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
8 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
.. by pending voidance of redemption.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Where did "pending" come from? There's no such thing as "voidance of redemption".
2399 days