KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

als abgegeben oder geschehen beurkundet oder gespeichert werden,

English translation: See suggested translation:


07:43 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: als abgegeben oder geschehen beurkundet oder gespeichert werden,
Der Angeschuldigte wird daher beschuldigt,

er habe in 2 rechtlich selbständigen Handlungen

1. und 2.
jeweils bewirkt, dass Erklärungen, Verhandlungen oder Tatsachen, welche für Rechte oder Rechtsverhältnisse von Erheblichkeit sind, in öffensichtlichen Urkunden, Büchern, Dateien oder Registern als abgegeben oder geschehen beurkundet oder gespeichert werden, während sie überhaupt nicht in anderer Weise oder von einer Person in einer ihr nicht zustehenden Eigenschaft oder von einer anderen Person abgegeben oder geschehen sind.

Too many verbs and verb forms. Could any one help me with the sentence? Just a request. It's ok, if you can't!
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
"... which have been certified or stored as being made although they were not made at all or made in a different manner or made by someone not properly authorised or made by someone else."

abgegeben is the present perfect (I guess ...) of abgeben and simply means "made" in this context => Erklärung abgeben

I've only translated the last bit, as others have already provided the first bits under your other queries (also, it's getting late in NZ).

A comma is missing in the German text between "überhaupt nicht" and "in anderer Weise" (they don't make it easy, do they ...).

This is the original German provision from the German Criminal Code, quoted by the court:

§ 271 Mittelbare Falschbeurkundung

(1) Wer bewirkt, daß Erklärungen, Verhandlungen oder Tatsachen, welche für Rechte oder Rechtsverhältnisse von Erheblichkeit sind, in öffentlichen Urkunden, Büchern, Dateien oder Registern als abgegeben oder geschehen beurkundet oder gespeichert werden, während sie überhaupt nicht oder in anderer Weise oder von einer Person in einer ihr nicht zustehenden Eigenschaft oder von einer anderen Person abgegeben oder geschehen sind, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu drei Jahren oder mit Geldstrafe bestraft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a bit cross-eyed tonight and missed out on the \"geschehen\" - and got my grammar in a knot:
\"... which have been certified or stored as having been made or having happened although they were not made or did not happen at all, or were made or happened in a different manner, or were made by someone not properly authorised or made by someone else [than stated].\"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4This is really nasty!
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is really nasty!


Explanation:
But I'll give it a try.

The accused is therefore charged in two legally independent cases (1 and 2, respectively) of effecting that statements, negotiations or facts relevant to the law or legal relationships have been registered or filed as "handed-in" or "processed" in apparent documents, books or registers, although they had not been "handed-in" or "processed" in any way or form by an unqualified person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or any other person

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
"... which have been certified or stored as being made although they were not made at all or made in a different manner or made by someone not properly authorised or made by someone else."

abgegeben is the present perfect (I guess ...) of abgeben and simply means "made" in this context => Erklärung abgeben

I've only translated the last bit, as others have already provided the first bits under your other queries (also, it's getting late in NZ).

A comma is missing in the German text between "überhaupt nicht" and "in anderer Weise" (they don't make it easy, do they ...).

This is the original German provision from the German Criminal Code, quoted by the court:

§ 271 Mittelbare Falschbeurkundung

(1) Wer bewirkt, daß Erklärungen, Verhandlungen oder Tatsachen, welche für Rechte oder Rechtsverhältnisse von Erheblichkeit sind, in öffentlichen Urkunden, Büchern, Dateien oder Registern als abgegeben oder geschehen beurkundet oder gespeichert werden, während sie überhaupt nicht oder in anderer Weise oder von einer Person in einer ihr nicht zustehenden Eigenschaft oder von einer anderen Person abgegeben oder geschehen sind, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu drei Jahren oder mit Geldstrafe bestraft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a bit cross-eyed tonight and missed out on the \"geschehen\" - and got my grammar in a knot:
\"... which have been certified or stored as having been made or having happened although they were not made or did not happen at all, or were made or happened in a different manner, or were made by someone not properly authorised or made by someone else [than stated].\"



    Reference: http://www.nonprofit-management.de/gesetze/stgb/0f.htm
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks