KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

d.A

English translation: of the file; of the court records [court file]


10:19 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: d.A
E.g.

Niederschrift zu einem Asylantrag (Bl. 3 d.A)

I know that 'd.A.' stands for 'der Akte' but how would this be translated?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:of the file; of the court records [court file]
Explanation:
"of the file" if the proceedings are still being dealt with by the competent authority, "of the court records [court file] if the applicant has lodged an appeal against the authority's decision with the competent court.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of the file; of the court records [court file]Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1of the attachmentChris Rowson
4 -1of the file
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of the file


Explanation:
In this case "Page 3 of the file"

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Blatt 3 des Antrags would make more sense to me.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the attachment


Explanation:
I´m not so sure it´s der Akte. THat would be "of the file", but I think it´s der Anlage, which in this context would be as given.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Maybe it could also stand for "des Antrags"?
3 mins
  -> Maybe it could havem but darien knows his stuff :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the file; of the court records [court file]


Explanation:
"of the file" if the proceedings are still being dealt with by the competent authority, "of the court records [court file] if the applicant has lodged an appeal against the authority's decision with the competent court.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs