KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verfügungsamt

English translation: Administration Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfügungsamt
English translation:Administration Office
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:10 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verfügungsamt
My source text is a translation from from Brazilian Portuguese, and it is an official certification containing the line "1. und 2. Notariat des Verfügungsamtes, Rechnungsamts und Schatzamts".

"Verfügungsamt doesn´t seem to exist - does anyone have an idea what might be meant?
Chris Rowson
Office of administration / Administration Dept.
Explanation:
Found out through Cassel's,"Verfügungsamt" to be synonymous with "Ordnungsamt", Chris, therefore administrative!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thankyou both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of administration / Administration Dept.xxxbrute
4 +1office of dispositionErik Macki


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of disposition


Explanation:
I cannot find a reference to "Verfügungsamt" either, but the concept of "Verfügung" here seems to be connected to the right of disposal or disposition, which has to do with the legal transfer of something valuable by sale or gift. This is apparently an office that handles such transactions. I think a defensible translation for "Verfügungsamt" therefore is "Office of Disposition." This conveys everything that a reader, especially an attorney, needs to know.


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of administration / Administration Dept.


Explanation:
Found out through Cassel's,"Verfügungsamt" to be synonymous with "Ordnungsamt", Chris, therefore administrative!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thankyou both!