KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

beratend begleiten

English translation: assisting in an advisory capcity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beratend begleiten
English translation:assisting in an advisory capcity
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:17 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: beratend begleiten
This is a phrase taken out of context. It is used in a contract I don't have.
EMatt
in an advisory capacity
Explanation:
Without context to look at, this might work.
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
Thank you. Upon discussion with an editor I came up with: assisting in an advisory role, which I like best, but your suggestion comes close.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1follow and counsel / guide and advise
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1in an advisory capacity
Regina Landeck
4to give advice along the wayxxxsixxxter1
4to lend support / to support
swisstell
5 -1,, associate consultingly!xxxbrute
4supportKlaus Dorn
4advising; giving adviceBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
alternatively: give advice along the way/journey

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lend support / to support


Explanation:
difficult to be sure with the insufficient information that you can provide

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advising; giving advice


Explanation:
This is all I can do without further context. "begleitend" is not an operative term here, but more of a high-falutin way of emphasing the advising/consulting function (however, if "begleitend" is important to you, you could try s.th. along the lines of "advising on an ongoing basis").

To keep the register, you could also go for "in a consulting [consultancy] capacity".

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an advisory capacity


Explanation:
Without context to look at, this might work.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you. Upon discussion with an editor I came up with: assisting in an advisory role, which I like best, but your suggestion comes close.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Great - that's the one I missed out on!
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
,, associate consultingly!


Explanation:
Lit. trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Ridiculous, as usual.
1824 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow and counsel / guide and advise


Explanation:
While I can agree with the opinion voiced by the colleagues that German language sometimes uses redundant words to emphasize, in this case it might be worth it to try to stay closer to the original. My first version in case the guidance is rather loose, the second one to signify a closer supervision.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.canismajor.com/dog/kidsdog2.html
    Reference: http://www.sns.dk/natur/DNAengelsk.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give advice along the way


Explanation:
HTH! Douglas(Sixxxter)

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4