KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vermögensdelikt

English translation: crime against property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensdelikt
English translation:crime against property
Entered by: jccantrell

21:24 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal law
German term or phrase: Vermögensdelikt
Same as previous question (i.e. in a list of different types of criminal offences). I think I've seen this translated as "offences involving property" before, but the problem here is making the distinction between "Sachbeschädigung" (damage to property?) and "Vermögensdelikt". Any ideas?
SEH
crime against property
Explanation:
eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \'property crime\' in the USA
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crime against property
jccantrell
5"Vermoegensdelikt" is a criminal offense to be punished
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Property offence!xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crime against property


Explanation:
eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \'property crime\' in the USA

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: or 'offence'
7 mins

agree  1964
8 mins

agree  GreenTara
18 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Or property crime.
3 days5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Vermoegensdelikt" is a criminal offense to be punished


Explanation:
under criminal law, and it does mean "crime against property" or "property crime." It includes, e.g., Diebstahl, Unterschlagung, Betrug, Raub, Hehlerei, etc.
"Sachbeschaedigung" is damage to property per se and in AE we might speak of of malicious mischief, criminal mischief or vandalism. In other words it, too, is a criminal offense but the offense is different than those involved in a "Vermoegensdelikt."
Hope this helps a lot.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property offence!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255