KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

mündelsicher anlegen

English translation: invest in interest-bearing assets eligible for the investment of ward money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mündelsicher und verzinslich anlegen
English translation:invest in interest-bearing assets eligible for the investment of ward money
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:42 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / probate court
German term or phrase: mündelsicher anlegen
I know that Mündelsicherheit is trustee status, but how is it used as a verb?
These are from the probate court instructions to an appointed curator of an estate:

Im Weiteren ist der Nachlass ordnungsgemäß zu verwalten. Das Barvermögen ist mündelsicher und verzinslich anzulegen,
Sparbücher und Wertpapiere müssen von der Bank oder Sparkasse mit einem Sperrvermerk versehen werden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
to invest in interest-bearing assets eligible for the investment of ward money
Explanation:
As indicated by the last sentence ("Sparbücher und Wertpapiere..."), referring to securities only (which is the usual connotation of "mündelsicher") wouldn't be sufficient.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and everybody else. I went with this one to be mündelsicher - on the safe side.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1observing due diligence
jccantrell
5Cash estate is to be invested riskproof!xxxbrute
5must be invested in interest-bearing statutorily prescribed securities
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to invest in interest-bearing assets eligible for the investment of ward money
Ralf Lemster
4in gilt-edged and interest-bearing securitiesUschi (Ursula) Walke
4in secure investments
Maya Jurt
4is to be invest in trustee securitieswrtransco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is to be invest in trustee securities


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...invested...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is to be invested in trustee and/as well as interest bearing securities

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in secure investments


Explanation:
"Mündelsicher" means simply "secure" here. If you want to be more specific you can write "in secure gilt-edged investments.

Happy to help instead of asking for help.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observing due diligence


Explanation:
Might be a bit far afield, but it seems to fit with the trustee status.

due diligence is defined as:
The process of investigation, performed by investors, into the details of a potential investment, such as an examination of operations and management and the verification of material facts.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: trust investments would be US terminology
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in gilt-edged and interest-bearing securities


Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht, ob man es so umständlich ausdrücken muss, aber fand folgende Einträge bei Routledge:

mündelsicheres Wertpapier BÖRSE - gilt-edged stock.
verzinsliche Wertpapiere BÖRSE - interest-bearing securities.

HTH


    Routledge Wirtsch. Handel & Finanzen
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: gilt-edged is for UK
47 mins
  -> Right you are, a google-search just confirmed your comment. Thank you!.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must be invested in interest-bearing statutorily prescribed securities


Explanation:
Dietl, G-E legal Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 03:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is short and sweet, Kim, and seems to me to neatly carry the idea.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to invest in interest-bearing assets eligible for the investment of ward money


Explanation:
As indicated by the last sentence ("Sparbücher und Wertpapiere..."), referring to securities only (which is the usual connotation of "mündelsicher") wouldn't be sufficient.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and everybody else. I went with this one to be mündelsicher - on the safe side.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cash estate is to be invested riskproof!


Explanation:
Cassell's: "Mündelsicher = Absolutely safe"!

xxxbrute