KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

überwechseln

English translation: go over to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überwechseln
English translation:go over to
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:08 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: überwechseln
It´s in an Agreement regarding redundancies, in a section regarding redundancy payment being calculated from salaray at the time of redundancy.

"Für Mitarbeiterinnen, die nach dem 1. Oktober 1998 infolge der Geburt des Kindes in Teilzeitarbeit übergewechselt sind, sind die (fiktiven) Bezüge aus der Vollzeitarbeit zugrunde zu legen.
Chris Rowson
switch (over)
Explanation:
For employees who have switched to part time work following the birth of a child ...

'gone over to' would be another, less formal, option

changed ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3switch (over)
Mary Worby
5Salaries of female employees, who after Oct. 1st,1998 switched to part time status following ...xxxbrute
4switched toMarc S.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switch (over)


Explanation:
For employees who have switched to part time work following the birth of a child ...

'gone over to' would be another, less formal, option

changed ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switched to


Explanation:
For those female co-workers, who switched to a part-time work schedule after October 01 1998...

nothing fancy, but does the job

Marc S.
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salaries of female employees, who after Oct. 1st,1998 switched to part time status following ...


Explanation:
..childbirth, are to be based upon hypothetical incomes of previous full time employment!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255