KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Opinion

English translation: To that extent, they are....


09:51 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Opinion
Do you think the translation is right?

Sie werden insoweit gleich behandelt wie normale Stundungs- oder Ratenzahlungsvereinbarungen, welche die aktuellen Deckungsmittel des Staates nicht erhöhen.

They are treated in the same manner as normal agreements for deferment of payments or payment by installments that do not increase the current cover funds of the government.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:To that extent, they are....
Explanation:
it depends on what came before...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To that extent, they are....wrtransco
4 +2sentencegangels
4Another go...Uli Marggraf
4Opinion reply:xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To that extent, they are....


Explanation:
it depends on what came before...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
54 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Marc S.
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
6 hrs

neutral  Uli Marggraf: The word "insoweit" is superfluous, not in the original text.
1 day23 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opinion reply:


Explanation:
So far as actual state cover funds are not strained, they shall be treated in accordance with standard grace periods and credit agreements!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
To that extent they are treated much like standard agreements on deferment or installment of payment which will not increase the actual reserves set aside by the government

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
48 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: I might use "In that sense" instead of "To that extent"
6 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another go...


Explanation:
Sorry, my comment above is out of line. The thing is, that in thet source text "insofern" seems redundant, as the is no "als..." following. As the "als" coukld also have been in the preceding sentence, I would (in such a case) write: "They are, therefore, treated..." I would also pit one comma each after "payment" and "instalments".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typing errors, I work on a worn out keyboard today!

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman