KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nachfolgend Auftragnehmer genannt

English translation: hereinafter referred to as the contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachfolgend Auftragnehmer genannt
English translation:hereinafter referred to as the contractor
Entered by: Mary Worby

10:00 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: nachfolgend Auftragnehmer genannt
Hi everybody,I am translating a general contract into English, wondering how to translate Rahmenvereinbahrung zwischen XY und XX nachfolgend als Auftragnehmer genannt. Can anybody help me, please.
My version: General agreement between XY and XX...
Cheers
italia
Germany
Hereinafter referred to as the contractor
Explanation:
Standard formulation ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Hereinafter referred to as the contractor
Mary Worby
5 +1(hereinafter "Contractor")
Dr. Fred Thomson
5principal
EMatt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hereinafter referred to as the contractor


Explanation:
Standard formulation ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins

agree  Udo Langen
16 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
19 mins

agree  Ang
32 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
34 mins

agree  Marc S.
34 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: To Italia: a Rahmenvertrag ist generally called "master agreement"
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle: 'Rahmenvereinbarung' is acc. to Schäfer 'blanket agreement', can also be 'framework, skeleton, basic (Arbeitsr.), general agreement (Dietl & Romain)
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hereinafter "Contractor")


Explanation:
This is actually the standrad short form. Yhere is no need to use all those words. Usually, in the US we capitalize the names of the the parties in legal contracts.
You can of course use the other formulation; it does convey the correct information, but we stopped usin this long form in our legal papers many years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, many lawyers use an even shorter form,viz., (Contractor)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: or, hereafter
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal


Explanation:
Contractor is only correct if a Werksvertrag is involved. Principal is the more general term. Therefore, what term to use depends on the context. The word is mainly used in connection with construction.


    Dietl, Oxford Dictionary
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222