KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gesetz über die Kommission für Bodenordnung

English translation: Act on the Commission for Regulations concerning [the Utilisation of] Land


00:36 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gesetz über die Kommission für Bodenordnung
context: Landeshaushaltsordnung (LHO) § 63, Erwerb und Veräußerung von Vermögensgegenständen
[Hamburg]

Zu § 63
2. Besondere Regelung für Grundstücke
Für den Erwerb und die Veräußerung von Grundstücken, von dinglichen und sonstigen Rechten an Grundstücken sowie für die Nutzung an Grundstücken gelten die besonderen Regelungen der VV zu § 64, soweit nicht gesetzlich etwas anderes betimmt ist (z.B. durch das Gesetz übr die Kommission für Bodenordnung).

Can anyone help with the name of this statute. If anyone knows what VV stands for, that would be helpful as well.
Thanks very much in advance!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Act on the Commission for Regulations concerning [the Utilisation of] Land
Explanation:
I agree with Marcus that it is highly unlikely that an "official" translation exists for this obscure little act.

However, I'd like to propose a different translation: Act on the Commission for Regulations concerning Land (add the proper German title in brackets). According to Romain, Bodenordnung is "regulations concerning agricultural land", but since we're talking about Hamburg, I think you can safely skip the "agricultural" bit (yes, I know, there are still a few farms in existence in the Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg), but Bodenordnung at any rate does not refer to agricultural land alone.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
All of the answers were helpful, thanks to all of you. As I have to turn this in later tonight, I appreciate your quick response as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Act on the Commission for Regulations concerning [the Utilisation of] LandBeate Lutzebaeck
4Commission on Land Regulations ActMarcus Malabad
3 +1VV = Verwaltungsvorschriften
swisstell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VV = Verwaltungsvorschriften


Explanation:
Den Rest muss ich andern ueberlassen.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commission on Land Regulations Act


Explanation:
Hey Miss Beth, this Gesetz seems to be unique only to the Hamburg city government so, as such, I don't think there would be an official English translation like federal laws. I suggest the above translation. You could also go for "Commission on soil/ground...".

VV is Verwaltungsvorschriften (administrative rules). See links for confirmation


    Reference: http://www.mk.sachsen-anhalt.de/min/kultur/foerder/richtlin/...
    Reference: http://www.brandenburg.de/land/mi/recht/_vo/hunddv.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1769

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act on the Commission for Regulations concerning [the Utilisation of] Land


Explanation:
I agree with Marcus that it is highly unlikely that an "official" translation exists for this obscure little act.

However, I'd like to propose a different translation: Act on the Commission for Regulations concerning Land (add the proper German title in brackets). According to Romain, Bodenordnung is "regulations concerning agricultural land", but since we're talking about Hamburg, I think you can safely skip the "agricultural" bit (yes, I know, there are still a few farms in existence in the Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg), but Bodenordnung at any rate does not refer to agricultural land alone.


    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
All of the answers were helpful, thanks to all of you. As I have to turn this in later tonight, I appreciate your quick response as well!