KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Grundverhältnis

English translation: underlying contract


09:55 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Bank Guarantee
German term or phrase: Grundverhältnis
Part of the verbage of a bank guarantee:

". . . unter Verzicht auf jedwede Einreden und Einwendungen aus dem Grundverhältnis . . ."
Michael Sebold
Canada
English translation:underlying contract
Explanation:
I think that's it, but more context would be helpful (what is the main contract between the parties? what kind of accessory agreements are there?)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
My apologies to everybody for the lack of clarity - fatigue and haste prevented me from recognizing that "bank guarantee" might not be enough. The guarantee served to backstop performance of a contract (very likely an international transaction, although that was not specified). So in this context, it seems to make sense that the term refers to the contract that underlies the guarantee. Thanks to Sandra and everybody for making a contribution, and thanks also to Ralf for suggesting the re-posting.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basic agreement
R. A. Stegemann
4not really an answer, would need more backgroundBono
4underlying contractSandra Schlatter
4basic relation
GBChrista
3obligation; relationship under the law of obligationsBeate Lutzebaeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying contract


Explanation:
I think that's it, but more context would be helpful (what is the main contract between the parties? what kind of accessory agreements are there?)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
My apologies to everybody for the lack of clarity - fatigue and haste prevented me from recognizing that "bank guarantee" might not be enough. The guarantee served to backstop performance of a contract (very likely an international transaction, although that was not specified). So in this context, it seems to make sense that the term refers to the contract that underlies the guarantee. Thanks to Sandra and everybody for making a contribution, and thanks also to Ralf for suggesting the re-posting.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic agreement


Explanation:
Does the word Grundverhältnis appear anywhere else in the text? How is it used there?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation; relationship under the law of obligations


Explanation:
In this context, Grundverhältnis seems to be another term for Schuldverhältnis (you learn s.th. new every day ...) ("Während die Vollmachtserteilung als einseitiges Rechtsgeschäft keiner Annahme durch den Bevollmächtigten bedarf, handelt es sich bei dem der Vollmacht zugrundeliegenden Schuldverhältnis (dem Grundverhältnis) regelmäßig um einen Vertrag, der bekanntlich Angebot und Annahme voraussetzt.")

Googling a combination of Grundverhältnis und Schuldverhältnis gets many hits - as far as I can tell, "basic [underlying] legal relationship" would be the lowest common denominator.


    Reference: http://www.tu-berlin.de/~ifr1/BGB/kap14.htm
    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not really an answer, would need more background


Explanation:
Hello Michael,

I have come accross the English translation before and will look and see if I have it on file somewhere later on, but right now, I must rush.

Here is a list of cases were this word is being used, the last ones being legal uses. Hope this can help you select an answer in the meantime.

Best wishes,

Corinne

Wort: Grundverhältnis
Anzahl: 9
Häufigkeitsklasse: 19 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^19 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Morphologie: grund|ver|hält|nis
Grammatikangaben: Wortart: Substantiv
Geschlecht: sächlich
Flexion: das Grundverhältnis, des Grundverhältnisses, dem Grundverhältnis, das Grundverhältnis
die Grundverhältnisse, der Grundverhältnisse, den Grundverhältnissen, die Grundverhältnisse


Links zu anderen Wörtern:
Grundform: Grundverhältnis
ist ein(e) Verhältnis
Form(en): Grundverhältnis, Grundverhältnisses
Beispiel(e):
Doch der Dichter variiert das topische Grundverhältnis in dialektischer Umkehrung: Der Widersacher kommt als bedrängter Bittsteller, während sich der Bedrohte, Oidipus, in die Rolle des potentiellen Retters gedrängt sieht. (Quelle: Kindler Literaturlexikon)
In ihr sieht Heidegger das heute noch herrschende Grundverhältnis zum Sein ausgedrückt. (Quelle: Kindler Literaturlexikon)
Denn das Grundverhältnis ist klar: Die PDS ist für uns eine gegnerische Partei, die sich fundamental von uns unterscheidet, mit der wir uns kritisch und politisch differenziert auseinandersetzen. (Quelle: Welt 1999)


"Es geht aber nicht an das Grundverhältnis von Union und FDP heran. (Quelle: Welt 1997)
Selbst der Bundeszuschuß verändert dieses Grundverhältnis nicht. (Quelle: Die Zeit 1996)
Es sei falsch, wenn man dabei das Grundverhältnis der Völker zueinander als einen naturgeschichtlichen Kampf ansehe anstatt in ihm das Menschlich-Nachbarliche zu erkennen. (Quelle: Sueddeutsche Zeitung 1995)
In dieses Grundverhältnis greift die Formularregelung in Nr. 3 II mit der Überbürdung des Risikos für eine nicht schlüssig begründete Zahlungsverweigerung des Leasingnehmers in grober Weise ein. (Quelle: Neue Juristische Wochenschrift)
Aber welche staatssystematische Bewandnis es damit hat, welche inhaltlichen Anforderungen zu erfüllen sind und wie sich die Rechtsschutzgewährung vor allem in das Grundverhältnis zwischen Bürger und Staat einordnet, wird nicht direkt bestimmt. (Quelle: Neue Juristische Wochenschrift)
Ich habe aber dabei ein positives Grundverhältnis zu Reformalternativen für dieses Land. (Quelle: TAZ 1989)



    Reference: http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic relation


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69