KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

wohlwollend prüfen

English translation: to give favourable consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wohlwollend prüfen
English translation:to give favourable consideration
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

10:46 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: wohlwollend prüfen
There's bound to be a standard legal phrase for this. Does anyone have a good solution?

Die Parteien werden den gemeinsamen Bau eines xxx wohlwollend prüfen.
AmiHH
Germany
to give favourable consideration
Explanation:
This is not really legalese German (just a high-falutin phrase used in all sorts of context). Dietl/Lorenz (legal dico nonetheless) offers: "to give favourable [sympathetic] consideration to; to consider favourably [sympathetically]" for wohlwollend erwägen, which is basically the same as wohlwollend prüfen.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this suggestion (though used US English spelling). I guess the solution wasn't as complicated as I thought.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to give favourable considerationBeate Lutzebaeck
5Benevolently consider ...xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to give favourable consideration


Explanation:
This is not really legalese German (just a high-falutin phrase used in all sorts of context). Dietl/Lorenz (legal dico nonetheless) offers: "to give favourable [sympathetic] consideration to; to consider favourably [sympathetically]" for wohlwollend erwägen, which is basically the same as wohlwollend prüfen.


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this suggestion (though used US English spelling). I guess the solution wasn't as complicated as I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
4 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  DPS
11 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
2 days8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benevolently consider ...


Explanation:
The parties shall benevolently consider common construction.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255