KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bubble

English translation: packet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bubble
English translation:packet
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:48 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bubble
Well it is probably bubble, but I wondered if anyone could confirm for me. The kind of bubbles I am asking about are "Heroinbubbles", u.ä..

"... bei einer weiteren Gelegenheit 2 Bubble mit insgesamt 10 Gramm Heroin, ..."

It comes from an indictment. And no, it´s not mine.
Chris Rowson
bubble or balloon
Explanation:
It depends on the entire case background. They could be referring to the balloons that smugglers carry heroin and other drugs in so they can hide them in body cavities!

Knowledge is not from personal experience! Thank God.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thanks for trying guys. I guess we are just not sufficiently educated on this subject. I translated as "packets" in the end.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bubble or balloonxxxRNolder
4twistsmckinnc
1cocaine
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bubble or balloon


Explanation:
It depends on the entire case background. They could be referring to the balloons that smugglers carry heroin and other drugs in so they can hide them in body cavities!

Knowledge is not from personal experience! Thank God.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks for trying guys. I guess we are just not sufficiently educated on this subject. I translated as "packets" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: balloons ... only hits on Google for 'heroin bubbles' are in German!
9 mins

agree  wrtransco: I would go with balloon, since the smugglers seem to fill it into condoms and then swallow them. Interpreted on cases like that.
26 mins

agree  jccantrell: baloon is what they say in the USA.
42 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cocaine


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what you are looking for (in fact, I have sincere doubts!), but 'bubble gum' and 'double bubble' seem to be slang expressions for 'cocaine'. See reference (which in itself seems quite useful).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I don\'t suppose \'street terms\' are used in an indictment anyway, so .... forget this answer....


    Reference: http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByAlpha.asp?...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twists


Explanation:
I thought I had heard this term used (in the UK). I had a look and found an American government siet with a huge list of "street names". It seems to back up my idea:

Twists - Small plastic bags of heroin secured with a twist tie




    Reference: http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByType.asp?i...
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335