KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

billgend in Kauf nehmen

English translation: condoningly accept (Jur.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:billgend in Kauf nehmen
English translation:condoningly accept (Jur.)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:25 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: billgend in Kauf nehmen
It comes from an indictment for drug dealing. The accused is said to have sold drugs to juveniles.

I assume this is a standard legal formula for accusations of selling to juveniles. I am looking for an equivalent form in English English.

"... und nahm dabei das jugendliche Alter seines Kunden zumindest billigend in Kauf."
Chris Rowson
further explanation:
Explanation:
Mats' suggestion comes probably closest, I just thought I could give a bit of legal background:

"billigend in Kauf nehmen" is a standard element of the legal definition of "Vorsatz" (intent).

In German law, the notion of "Vorsatz" is split into subcategories, one of which is "bedingter Vorsatz". In this case there need not be an actual intention to do precisely xxx or achieve the outcome xxxx, it is enough for the person to know that xxxx might happen and not minding this "side-effect".

In your case, the accused simply did not care what age his victims were, but the fact that they were very young did not stop him.

At any rate this has nothing to do with "purchase", although the word "Kauf" is there...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thank you all!
I have in fact used brute´s modification of Mats´ form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...at least condoning the youth of his client
Mats Wiman
4in wanton disregard for the young age of his clientgangels
4further explanation:Sandra Schlatter
4at least accepted the juvenile age
Elisabeth Ghysels
4flagrant disregard
jccantrell
4charged approvingly in purchasexxxRNolder


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...at least condoning the youth of his client


Explanation:
none


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  xxxbrute: "... and thereby at least, condoningly accepting clients youth".
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagrant disregard


Explanation:
...with flagrant disregard for the young age of his customers.

My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at least accepted the juvenile age


Explanation:
in this context, billigen and in Kauf nehmen really say the same thing. If you really want to translate both words, I think you would have to say: accepted and even approved of.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I like \'condoning\' by Mats Wiman as wel

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged approvingly in purchase


Explanation:
vicariously

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further explanation:


Explanation:
Mats' suggestion comes probably closest, I just thought I could give a bit of legal background:

"billigend in Kauf nehmen" is a standard element of the legal definition of "Vorsatz" (intent).

In German law, the notion of "Vorsatz" is split into subcategories, one of which is "bedingter Vorsatz". In this case there need not be an actual intention to do precisely xxx or achieve the outcome xxxx, it is enough for the person to know that xxxx might happen and not minding this "side-effect".

In your case, the accused simply did not care what age his victims were, but the fact that they were very young did not stop him.

At any rate this has nothing to do with "purchase", although the word "Kauf" is there...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thank you all!
I have in fact used brute´s modification of Mats´ form.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in wanton disregard for the young age of his client


Explanation:
the US courts might say. "Condoningly" sounds like the invention of a German "translator".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480