KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

wirkstoffgehalt

English translation: purity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkstoffgehalt
English translation:purity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:33 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: wirkstoffgehalt
Narcotics. Indictment of a person accused of trafficking.

Someone has been arrested for narcotics dealing, the authorities have tested some of his merchandise and established it to be narcotics, although of inferior quality.

"...Heroinqualität von 4 bis 5 % Wirkstoffgehalt..."

What is the corresponding formal expression, ideally in English English, please?

Eurodicautom gives "active substance level", but it doesn´t seem convincing to me. I am sure there is a better phrase, but cannot think of it.
Chris Rowson
purity
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thankyou!

I consider ingot´s proposal perfect. It fits perfectly in every occurrence.

It raises for me an issue not directly connected with this document, but which I find fascinating.

The style of the translation should reflect the style of the original. So in this case, since the original is written in a very outmoded style (confirmed by my German wife), I should translate into an equally outmoded English.

Or maybe not: the British authorities have cleaned themselves up very substantially in this respect, and are these day often in danger of being comprehensible to ordinary people.

So should I reproduce the style of the German authorities, or should I transmute into the current style of the corresponding British authorities?

I went for about 2/3 the latter and 1/3 the former. And in this case, "purity".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3active ingredient content
Mats Wiman
4 +1purityingot
4purity levelDeb Phillips


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active ingredient content


Explanation:
or
active substance content


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
8 mins

agree  flash
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purity


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thankyou!

I consider ingot´s proposal perfect. It fits perfectly in every occurrence.

It raises for me an issue not directly connected with this document, but which I find fascinating.

The style of the translation should reflect the style of the original. So in this case, since the original is written in a very outmoded style (confirmed by my German wife), I should translate into an equally outmoded English.

Or maybe not: the British authorities have cleaned themselves up very substantially in this respect, and are these day often in danger of being comprehensible to ordinary people.

So should I reproduce the style of the German authorities, or should I transmute into the current style of the corresponding British authorities?

I went for about 2/3 the latter and 1/3 the former. And in this case, "purity".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Good one! Accurate in this context. Heroin purity of 4-5%
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purity level


Explanation:
I searched Yahoo using the terms purity, concentration and strength with narcotic and these are three of the links I got.


http://yoyo.cc.monash.edu.au/~wigs/Srun/Tech/Chemical/compou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:56:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Chris,

United Nations Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention seems to have some excellent vocabulary regarding illicit drugs. Difficult to know exactly how to translate that term without thinking about it a little. I recommend your checking out their website and reading up on the topic a bit. \"Wirkstoffinhalt\" of course does not translate directly as \"purity level\" although without researching the topic, it is my best suggestion. \"Wirkstoff\" -\"?\" ; \"Inhalt\" - \"Content\". As I mentioned in my answer, I searched yahoo under concentration, strength and purity but I forgot to search uncer narcotic content.You might also say \"opiate content\", ie translate \"Wirkstoff\" as \"opiate\". German is such a great and grass-roots language. I think you should get it as close as you can to the sense of \"Wirkstoff\" (something like \"material\", \"Rohstoff\", as I am sure you know). \"Purity\" may turn out to be as close as it gets since the languages are quite different. The word \"agent\" may also be helpful. Interesting question!


http://www.undcp.org/bulletin/bulletin_1985-01-01_4_page008....

http://www.odccp.org/bulletin/bulletin_1969-01-01_3_page004....

http://search.odccp.org/compass?search-category=ROOT&browse-...



    Reference: http://www.scdps.org/cja/csid%20pharmaceutical.htm
    Reference: http://www.undcp.org/bulletin/bulletin_1957-01-01_2_page008....
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77