KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zur Last fallen

English translation: only if there was intent or gross negligence on the part of


14:04 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zur Last fallen
context: Lieferungs- und Zahlungsbedingungen, default on delivery by the seller.


"Nach erfolglosem Ablauf der Nachfrist ist er (der Kunde) berechtigt, durch schriftliche Erklärung uns gegenüber vom Vertrag zurückzutreten oder Schadensersatz wegen Nichterfüllung zu verlangen. Schadensersatz aber nur, wenn uns oder unseren Erfüllungsgehilfen Vorsatz oder grobe Fahrlässigkeit zur Last fällt."

First of all, this is not a complete sentence, but I assume from the context the meaning is that compensation for damages is only possible if ...

Does "zur Last fällt" in this context mean that the intent or gross negligence was or can be proven?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:only if there was intent or gross negligence on the part of
Explanation:
I would rephrase it and leave out "zur Last fallen." Not because it cannot be rendered in English, but because this is a tidier way of saying the same thing.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3only if there was intent or gross negligence on the part of
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2only if we can be accused of / only if we are guilty of ..
swisstell
5.., only if we or our assistants are convicted of malice aforethought or gross negligence!xxxbrute
4Deemed/Held culpabale ofJan Liebelt
4are culpable of
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are culpable of


Explanation:
I would say *only if XX and XX are culpable of*

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only if we can be accused of / only if we are guilty of ..


Explanation:
deliberate non-fulfillment or negligence of our obligations/duties

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
35 mins
  -> thanks, eli.

agree  ingot
39 mins
  -> thanks, ingot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
only if there was intent or gross negligence on the part of


Explanation:
I would rephrase it and leave out "zur Last fallen." Not because it cannot be rendered in English, but because this is a tidier way of saying the same thing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes but "only if there WERE..."
21 mins

agree  Endre Both
25 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: I think "was" is correct (given the "or"), but perhaps ". . . malicious intent . . ."
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.., only if we or our assistants are convicted of malice aforethought or gross negligence!


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deemed/Held culpabale of


Explanation:
Not necessarily convicted of!

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77