KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

gefährdet

English translation: at risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefährdet
English translation:at risk
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

08:32 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gefährdet
Zusammenfassend bleibt festzuhalten, dass der Vorsteuerabzug der Becker GmbH nur dann gefährdet ist, wenn Herr Müller z.B. als Kleinunternehmer bzw. als Nichtunternehmer nicht zum gesonderten Ausweis der Umsatzsteuer berechtigt war.

Would 'gefährdet' translate as 'compromised' or 'threatened' in this context?
Poornima Iyengar
at risk
Explanation:
an alternative
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks, your suggestion has cleared a lot of concept for me in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at riskSandra Schlatter
4I hope the names you used are made up
Trudy Peters
4to endanger, endangeredTBQGS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to endanger, endangered


Explanation:
gefährden
(ptp: gefährdet) (vt) to endanger;
(Position, Wirtschaft, Chancen, etc auch) to jeopardize;
(bedrohen) to threaten;
(aufs Spiel setzen) to put at risk;
(Sch) Versetzung {or} Vorrücken gefährdet, comment on a school report indicating that the pupil may have; to repeat a year.

gefährdet [gfrdt]
(adj) (Tierart) endangered;
(Ehe, Jugend, Bevölkerungsgruppe, Unternehmen, Gebiet) at risk pred;
von Erdbeben ~, at risk from earthquakes;
Gefährdete, people at risk.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at risk


Explanation:
an alternative

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks, your suggestion has cleared a lot of concept for me in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: or "runs the risk"
6 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes
7 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
9 mins

agree  Sueg: yes he is at risk or runs the risk of losing it
22 mins

agree  Kathleen
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope the names you used are made up


Explanation:
You should never divulge real names in your questions.

My two cents worth.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087