KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

u. v. Recebedon

English translation: and from Récébédou


15:35 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Holocaust
German term or phrase: u. v. Recebedon
in an official Austrian document concerning compensation for Holocaust victims: "für die Haft ihres Gatten in KZ-Dachau vom... bis... u. v. Recebedon kommend in einem unbekannten Lager vom ... bis ...
Gregory Mehrten
United States
English translation:and from Récébédou
Explanation:
in France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it a \"U\" not an \"N\"
This link might be interesting (gives list of various concentration camps)
http://www.us-israel.org/jsource/Holocaust/cclist.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link contains a list of concentration camps:
http://www.us-israel.org/jsource/Holocaust/cclist.html
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you. It was spelled incorrectly in the Austrian document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and from Récébédou
Cilian O'Tuama
3und von
schmurr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
und von


Explanation:
I suppose Recebedon is a placename.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and from Récébédou


Explanation:
in France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it a \"U\" not an \"N\"
This link might be interesting (gives list of various concentration camps)
http://www.us-israel.org/jsource/Holocaust/cclist.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link contains a list of concentration camps:
http://www.us-israel.org/jsource/Holocaust/cclist.html

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you. It was spelled incorrectly in the Austrian document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Makes sense, especially if handwritten (or transcribed). The French 'U' can look like an N.
11 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
40 mins

agree  Wiebke Herbig
1 hr

agree  Adolpho J Silva: agree
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
4 hrs