KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

verjährungsfrist

English translation: period of defect warranty


13:58 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: verjährungsfrist
Verjährungsfrist bei Sachmängelgewährleistung
Wiebke Leker
English translation:period of defect warranty
Explanation:
or: length of defect warranty
It is true that the period of warranty is limited, but you do not always have to state "limitiation period." It is enough to say "period of warranty."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Sie haben mir sehr weiter geholfen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7limitation period
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +3period of defect warranty
Dr. Fred Thomson
4statute of limitations
Trudy Peters
4statutory period of limitation / term of limitation
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
limitation period


Explanation:
limitation period according to Pons Collins.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: same is in the glossary
6 mins
  -> I didn't even check that, but I had a Collins Unabridged in front of me on my desk. :-) Cheers!

agree  Alev Ellington
24 mins

agree  Martina Ley
35 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
59 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  ingot
4 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute of limitations


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory period of limitation / term of limitation


Explanation:
both given by Brockhaus/Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
period of defect warranty


Explanation:
or: length of defect warranty
It is true that the period of warranty is limited, but you do not always have to state "limitiation period." It is enough to say "period of warranty."


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Sie haben mir sehr weiter geholfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi. You and I are right.

agree  Michael Sebold: "warranty duration" or "warranty period," but I believe "limited warranty" refers to limitations on the extent to which the warranty covers the product (i.e. limited to defects not resulting from misuse).
13 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter