KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aushaften

English translation: due


21:42 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Kreditvertrag
German term or phrase: aushaften
aushaftende Beträge
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:due
Explanation:
aushaftend Beträge= Ausstehende Beträge due amounts
Bei Widerruf der Überziehungsmöglichkeit ist der zu diesem Zeitpunkt aushaftende
Betrag innerhalb von 6 Monaten in monatlich gleichbleibenden Raten abzudecken ...
www.sparkasse.at/ssite/view_file/1,2102,829,00.pd
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Ein schönes Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6due
Johanna Timm, PhD
4expiring (debts)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiring (debts)


Explanation:
see the explanation below:

1. Die Sparkasse der Stadt Bludenz hat konsortial mit der GiroCredit Bank AG der
Sparkassen Kredite gewährt, welche per 28.2.98 in der Höhe von rd. 222 Mio. S
aushaften.
2. Die Sparkasse der Stadt Bludenz hat konsortial mit der Sparkasse der Stadt Feldkirch
Kredite gewährt, welche per 28.2.98 in der Höhe von rd. 51,5 Mio. S aushaften.
3. Die Sparkasse der Stadt Bludenz hat weiters ohne Konsortialbeteiligung Kredite
gewährt, welche per 28.2.98 in der Höhe von rd. 64 Mio. S aushaften.


It seems, that "aushaften" is a special Austrian-German term for "expiring" - the credits are expiring on the said date.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
due


Explanation:
aushaftend Beträge= Ausstehende Beträge due amounts
Bei Widerruf der Überziehungsmöglichkeit ist der zu diesem Zeitpunkt aushaftende
Betrag innerhalb von 6 Monaten in monatlich gleichbleibenden Raten abzudecken ...
www.sparkasse.at/ssite/view_file/1,2102,829,00.pd

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274
Grading comment
Ein schönes Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, makes sense (amounts that fall due for repayment).
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Rod Darby
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  jerrie: amounts due/owing/outstanding
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's very likely.
9 hrs