KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Unterflurbrunnen

English translation: Underground wells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterflurbrunnen
English translation:Underground wells
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

01:54 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Notice
German term or phrase: Unterflurbrunnen
Parken auf den markierten Zuwegungen bzw. Revisionsflächen der Brunnen (Unterflurbrunnen bzw. oberirdische Phasebrunnen mit Schwengelpumpen)
Poornima Iyengar
underground (subterranean, underfloor) well
Explanation:
I don't think that it is a fountain. It lloks to me more like a water reservoir.
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 03:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference for the \"subterranean well\"

http://www.abbottrealestate.ca/mungupark.htm
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underground (subterranean, underfloor) well
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1sunken fountain
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunken fountain


Explanation:
fountain below (adjoining) ground level,
as opposed to above-ground fountain

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: makes sense
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underground (subterranean, underfloor) well


Explanation:
I don't think that it is a fountain. It lloks to me more like a water reservoir.
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 03:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference for the \"subterranean well\"

http://www.abbottrealestate.ca/mungupark.htm


    Reference: http://www.sorinc.com/app_lg_undergroundWell.stm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs