KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in ges. Höhe von z.Z. 16 %

English translation: plus VAT in accordance with the valid legislation, currently 16%


05:04 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lease agreement
German term or phrase: in ges. Höhe von z.Z. 16 %
1. Der Pachtzins beträgt monatlich

für die Pachtfläche mit x m² (0,80 EUR/m²) EUR x,--

für die Straßenfläche mit 1.800 m² (0,50 EUR/m²) EUR 900,--
Nebenkostenvorauszahlung (0,05 EUR/m²) EUR x,--

zuzügl. Mwst in ges. Höhe von z.Z. 16 % EUR x,-

gesamt EUR x,-
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:plus VAT in accordance with the valid legislation, currently 16%
Explanation:
Just another alternative. "ges." = "gesetzlich" = "according to the law" or "legislation". Your choice. Sven's answer gets the point, too.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plus VAT in accordance with the valid legislation, currently 16%Steffen Pollex
5 +2plus VAT [GST] at a total amount of currently 16%, i.e. EUR x.00Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1in addition VAT, currently at the 16 % level
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in addition VAT, currently at the 16 % level


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible, I presume.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plus VAT in accordance with the valid legislation, currently 16%


Explanation:
Just another alternative. "ges." = "gesetzlich" = "according to the law" or "legislation". Your choice. Sven's answer gets the point, too.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, or "plus VAT at the applicable statutory rate..."
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite reasonable.
3 hrs

agree  Karin Walker: yes, it's "statutory" - better as it's an adjective
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus VAT [GST] at a total amount of currently 16%, i.e. EUR x.00


Explanation:
Mwst = Mehrwertsteuer = value-added tax = VAT (or GST (goods and services tax), as it is called in NZ and Oz)

ges. = gesamt = total

z.Z. = zur Zeit = currently

The German text should have a colon after %, as this is where they specify the actual total amount of VAT to be paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 06:29:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good job you chose Steffen\'s answer before I had even put in mine - I now think his interpretation of \"ges.\" is correct, although the standard expression is \"ges(etzliche Mehrwertsteuer). To be honest, it didn\'t even occur to me that ges. could mean anything else but gesamt ... :-(

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Gesamt oder gesetzlich - sowieso zahlt man, leider, nicht weniger.
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: Thank you very much!
1 day7 hrs