KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Öffentliche Abgaben und Lasten

English translation: public charges and levies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Öffentliche Abgaben und Lasten
English translation:public charges and levies
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

08:33 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lease agreement
German term or phrase: Öffentliche Abgaben und Lasten
This falls under incidental costs.
Poornima Iyengar
public charges and levies
Explanation:
Definitely levies. I like to say charges in case anything other than taxes might be involved.
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6public charges and levies
AmiHH
4 +1public taxes and levies
Steffen Walter
4 +1public taxes and expenditureKlaus Dorn
4Public levies and expenditures.xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public taxes and expenditure


Explanation:
is what I would put

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public taxes and levies


Explanation:
... just an option supported by experience

"taxes and levies" would be "Steuern und Abgaben" which IMO cover "Abgaben und Lasten"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "taxes, charges & levies" might be.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public charges and levies


Explanation:
Definitely levies. I like to say charges in case anything other than taxes might be involved.

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
31 mins

agree  jerrie
38 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
51 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Better than mine since it includes taxes while at the same time encompassing other items - as you wrote above
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public levies and expenditures.


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255