KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schließdienst

English translation: security service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schließdienst
English translation:security service
Entered by: Bob Kerns

11:04 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lease agreement
German term or phrase: Schließdienst
Das Hauptzufahrtstor wird nach 21.00 h von einem Schließdienst verschlossen.
Poornima Iyengar
security service
Explanation:
or security company.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5security service
Bob Kerns
4closing service
Mats Wiman
4lock-up service
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock-up service


Explanation:
Just a guess, really!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
security service


Explanation:
or security company.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
0 min

agree  cochrum
5 mins

agree  Endre Both
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing service


Explanation:
I could find anything - anywhere


    Back of my head
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Sounds like a church service when a company closes down :-)
7 mins
  -> Agree ;-) Sometimes one shouldn't try