KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ausgang

English translation: unescorted leave


16:58 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / penal provisions
German term or phrase: Ausgang
Die von ... vogesehenen Vollzugslockerungen Ausgang (ohne Auficht) und Ausführung (mit Aufsicht).
Text also mentioned Freigang, which I believe to be day release.
Karen Goulding
English translation:unescorted leave
Explanation:
can be used for patients and inmates
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3furlough
Kim Metzger
4 +1unescorted leave
Cilian O'Tuama
3unsupervised leave of absencexxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furlough


Explanation:
FURLOUGH

An unsupervised leave from custody for the purpose of participating in an approved rehabilitation program.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausführung would be supervised furlough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Canadian site:

There are different types of conditional releases that offenders may be eligible for.

Temporary Absence: This is normally the first type of conditional release an offender may be granted. It means they may leave the prison with or without an escort for a specified period of time, for a specified reason (e.g. medical appointment, family contacts, humanitarian, administrative etc).

Day Parole: This allows the offender to prepare for full parole or statutory release. It means they may leave the prison or halfway house during the day, (e.g. to go to work) however, they must return to the institution nightly.

Full Parole: This allows the offender to serve the remainder of their sentence under supervision in the community.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
7 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
14 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsupervised leave of absence


Explanation:
This makes more sense to me, and it's more descriptive. Hope it helps!


xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unescorted leave


Explanation:
can be used for patients and inmates

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
3 hrs