KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rechte Dritter

English translation: the rights of third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechte Dritter
English translation:the rights of third parties
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:19 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rechte Dritter
7.6 FIT leistet Gewähr dafür, daß der Einsatz von Hard- und Softwaresystemen sowie die Übertragung von Rechten nicht in Rechte Dritter eingreift. Falls Dritte entgegenstehende Rechte behaupten, wird FIT nach ihrer Wahl die Ansprüche abwehren
oder befriedigen oder die entsprechenden Gegens-tände und Programme gegen vertragsgemäße aus-tauschen bzw. umprogrammieren.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
the rights of third parties
Explanation:
Is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht in Rechte Dritter eingreift = does not interfere with the rights of third parties
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to everyone !!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the rights of third parties
Kim Metzger
5...the rights of third parties
Bettina Schewe
4 +1third party rightsxxxDr.G.MD
4Third party rights!xxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third party rights!


Explanation:
My read

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence option: 7.6 FIT guarantees, that deployment of neither Hard-nor Software Systems, or transference of franchise will intervene in third party rights. Should third parties maintain conflicting prerogatives, FIT will repulse or satisfy such claims, according to your volition; or exchange corresponding objects and programs for stipulated ones, or reprogram them.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Repulse is not used in contracting language. Rechte are not prerogatives.
29 mins
  -> Wake up, Kim!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the rights of third parties


Explanation:
Is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicht in Rechte Dritter eingreift = does not interfere with the rights of third parties

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
thanks to everyone !!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third party rights


Explanation:
would not violate third party rights.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...the rights of third parties


Explanation:
good luck
Betty

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish