KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wahrnehmung der Rechte der Betroffenen

English translation: safeguarding the rights of those affected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahrnehmung der Rechte der Betroffenen
English translation:safeguarding the rights of those affected
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:06 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Wahrnehmung der Rechte der Betroffenen
11.3 Für die Zulässigkeit der Verarbeitung und Nutzung personenbezogener Daten sowie für die Wahrneh-mung der Rechte der Betroffenen ist der Kunde ver-antwortlich. FIT hat den Kunden hierbei in geeigneter Weise zu unterstützen. Sollten die Weisungen nach Ansicht von FIT gegen die Datenschutzbestimmun-gen verstoßen, weist FIT den Kunden unverzüglich darauf hin.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
An attempt
Explanation:
The client is reponsible for the admissibility of the processing and the use of personal data as well as the safeguarding of the rights of those affected. FIT shall provide appropriate support to the client in this respect. If, in FIT's opinion, the instructions violate data protection regulations, FIT shall point this out to the client without delay.


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
great attempt ! Thanks so much to everybody for your continued support today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protecting the rights
Trudy Peters
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4An attempt
Kim Metzger
4observing the rights of the affected (individuals)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observing the rights of the affected (individuals)


Explanation:
is how I would put it

"take care off" is another possibility instead of observing

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protecting the rights


Explanation:
of those affected


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An attempt


Explanation:
The client is reponsible for the admissibility of the processing and the use of personal data as well as the safeguarding of the rights of those affected. FIT shall provide appropriate support to the client in this respect. If, in FIT's opinion, the instructions violate data protection regulations, FIT shall point this out to the client without delay.




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
great attempt ! Thanks so much to everybody for your continued support today.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
11.3 Solely the client is responsible for the validity of processing and use of personal data, as well as the preservation of rights of affected persons. FIT is to support the client suitibly, in this regard. Should, in the opinion of from FIT, instructions violate data security regulations, FIT shall point this out to the client, immediately.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255