KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unterlizenzierbares Nutzungsrecht

English translation: A non-sublicensable right of use/a right of use which is not sublicensable


21:58 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: unterlizenzierbares Nutzungsrecht
13.2 FIT überläßt dem Kunden an den Gegenständen, die der Kunde vertragsgemäß erhält oder nutzt, ein nicht ausschließliches, nicht übertragbares und nicht unter-lizenzierbares Nutzungsrecht im Rahmen des Ver-tragszwecks. Die Bearbeitung oder die Weitergabe der genannten Gegenstände oder bearbeiteter Versi-onen dieser Gegenstände sind nur mit Zustimmung von FIT gestattet. Der Kunde verpflichtet sich im Zu-sammenhang mit Software Dritter, die dem Kunden von FIT überlassen wird, die Vertragsbedingungen des Herstellers einzuhalten.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
English translation:A non-sublicensable right of use/a right of use which is not sublicensable
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reference: Hamblock/Wessels Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it basically means that the customer is granted a license by the FIT, which he is not allowed to sell or grant to others.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7A non-sublicensable right of use/a right of use which is not sublicensable
Sarah Downing
4sentencegangels
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A non-sublicensable right of use/a right of use which is not sublicensable


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reference: Hamblock/Wessels Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it basically means that the customer is granted a license by the FIT, which he is not allowed to sell or grant to others.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Thank you e-rich

agree  Endre Both: "that cannot be sub-licensed" for "not sublicensable" maybe?
28 mins
  -> Thanks Endre -

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Agree also with Endre => non-exclusive, non-transferable right of use that cannot be sub-licenced
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Darien

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yeah, Darien's formulation sounds just right.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hans-Henning

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Brute:-)

agree  Steffen Walter: with Darien's alternative
22 hrs
  -> Maybe it should be Darien getting the points;-)

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you Ron

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
13.2 FIT entrusts the client with objects, which the client is contractually entitled to, or uses; a non- exclusive, non-transferable, and non-sublicencable priviledge within the framework of contract purpose. Processing or transfer of named objects, or processed versions of these objects, are permissable only with FIT's expressed consent. In regard to client's FIT-software third party use, the client obligates himself to honor manufacturers contract conditions.


xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
For any and all objects client receives or uses under the terms of the contract, FIT grants client a non-exclusive, non-tranferrable user right, not to be sub-licensed within the scope (purview) of the contract's meaning.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480