KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Vereinbarung über

English translation: agreement on distribution centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslieferungslager
English translation:agreement on distribution centre
Entered by: Daniela Penn

13:52 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Vereinbarung über
Vereinbarung über ein Auslieferungslager
= stipulation about or of?
Daniela Penn
Agreement on distribution centre/depot
Explanation:
That's just about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vereinbarung could also be a stipulation, if it is in reference to one aspect of the overall contract/agreement. But if it refers to the whole text, I would say it\'s an agreement.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Agreement on distribution centre/depot
Kim Metzger
4stipulation concerningMary Wilburn
4Supply depot contract / agreement.xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Agreement on distribution centre/depot


Explanation:
That's just about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vereinbarung could also be a stipulation, if it is in reference to one aspect of the overall contract/agreement. But if it refers to the whole text, I would say it\'s an agreement.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
12 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
23 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
39 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: If Vereinbarung refers to a specific clause, it could also be a "provision regarding ..."
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supply depot contract / agreement.


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulation concerning


Explanation:
I am assuming that your context informs your choice of "stipulation."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish