KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vertretensberechtigten

English translation: Managing Director entitled to sole representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allein vertretensberechtigter Geschäftsführer
English translation:Managing Director entitled to sole representation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:20 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vertretensberechtigten
a company in a court case is 'gesetzlich vertr. d.d. allein vertretensberechtigten Geschaeftsfuehrer Herr X'
JMcKechnie
authorised deputy
Explanation:
is what I would put...after the deputy the job title "managing director" and before "sole", so the whole thing becomes the "sole authorised deputy managing director"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entitled to sole representation
Lydia Molea
4in representation of
Mats Wiman
4authorised deputyKlaus Dorn
4authorized to act on behalf of the companywrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entitled to sole representation


Explanation:
normally I would say "vertretungsberechtigten",



    translated something similar before
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
15 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter: definitiv vertret*ungs*berechtigt, Konstruktion "entitled to solely represent.." wäre auch möglich
56 mins
  -> Danke

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised deputy


Explanation:
is what I would put...after the deputy the job title "managing director" and before "sole", so the whole thing becomes the "sole authorised deputy managing director"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Many thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized to act on behalf of the company


Explanation:
a sentence would have been nice

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in representation of


Explanation:
The sentence:
'lawfully represented by their sole representative, Managing Director Mr X'



'vertretensberechtigt' is simply wrong
It should be 'Vertretungsberechtigt'


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498