KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

beschlußbestimmt

English translation: sentence


01:07 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / business law
German term or phrase: beschlußbestimmt
"In einer mit der gebotenen Sorgfalt überwachten GmbH, die den Bestimmungen des MitbestG oder des BetrVG 1952 unterliegt, werden deswegen beschlußbestimmt im Regelfall auch die unter a) genannten Vorgänge berichtspflichtig sein."

Many TIA for your time and efforts on my behalf
Allan Wier
United States
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
In case of a corporation under due corporate governance and bound by the regulations of the co-determination act or company representation act of 1952, precedent calls for the events listed under (a) to be equally reportable, absent any special circumstances.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proposed translation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentencegangels
4if a resolution has been passed
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if a resolution has been passed


Explanation:
This is my understanding: as a rule these procedures are reportable, but only if a resolution to this effect has been passed by the (shareholders)?

I don't know of a snappy English term for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 02:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beschlußbestimmt = dependent on a resolution

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proposed translation


Explanation:
consequently (or: and for this reason) the procedures (or events) listed in sub-paragrah a) will also as a rule be subject to a reporting requirement pursuant to a resolution to this effect.
Without more context, this is the way I would translate the sentence and "beschlussbestimmt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 02:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kim about a resolution, but I don\'t think that it is as question of \"if\" or \"provided that.\" I think that under the cited laws the entity will as a rule be required to pass such a resolution.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup!
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In case of a corporation under due corporate governance and bound by the regulations of the co-determination act or company representation act of 1952, precedent calls for the events listed under (a) to be equally reportable, absent any special circumstances.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance!