KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Marktgemeinde

English translation: community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktgemeinde
English translation:community
Entered by: allemande

03:42 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Marktgemeinde
Aus einem österreichischen Führungszeugnis.
Ich habe es erst einmal mit "municipality" übersetzt, weil ich nichts besseres gefunden habe. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Regina Landeck
community
Explanation:
Community is probably the most neutral term.
Municipality is too much like a larger, incorporated town with a proper, independent administration; village or small town may be appropriate. The German graduation of Weiler - Dorf - Markt (=Gemeinde mit Marktrecht) - Stadt - Grossstadt does not necessarily translate as hamlet - village - market town (brit. only) - town - city, respectively; I have seen U.S. news reports stating, "the village of Bitburg", "the town of Nuremberg"; also, the German concept of Gemeinde = unterste kommunale Verwaltungseinheit is not a 100% equivalent of community, the term being size-neutral up to large town level. The term market town, although technically proper would seem quaint and not fit well with the subject context.
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1community
allemande
4village, farming community, small town, marketing community
Dr. Fred Thomson
4borough (BrE)
Steffen Walter
4market town
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market town


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 04:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to BARNARD CASTLE

Historic Market Town
Home to the Josephine & John Bowes Museum, a wide range of antique businesses, many fine restaurants and hotels, and much more.



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: right but I doubt that it used that much in an administrative/bureaucratic context
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borough (BrE)


Explanation:
oder (local) community, commune

"municipality" wird tendenziell eher für Stadtgemeinden gebraucht.

Leider ist aus dem Kontext nicht ersichtlich, wie groß die Gemeinde ist, ob sie aus mehreren Orten besteht, ob es sich um eine Stadt handelt usw.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
village, farming community, small town, marketing community


Explanation:
I think your word applies to a small yown, not a municipality.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community


Explanation:
Community is probably the most neutral term.
Municipality is too much like a larger, incorporated town with a proper, independent administration; village or small town may be appropriate. The German graduation of Weiler - Dorf - Markt (=Gemeinde mit Marktrecht) - Stadt - Grossstadt does not necessarily translate as hamlet - village - market town (brit. only) - town - city, respectively; I have seen U.S. news reports stating, "the village of Bitburg", "the town of Nuremberg"; also, the German concept of Gemeinde = unterste kommunale Verwaltungseinheit is not a 100% equivalent of community, the term being size-neutral up to large town level. The term market town, although technically proper would seem quaint and not fit well with the subject context.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
3 hrs