KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

GKV / BG

English translation: eventuell: Gerichtskostenvorschuss und Beweisgebuehr


20:46 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: GKV / BG
In a court judgment, relating to costs: Der Kl. zahlt 30.-- DM GKV und 30.-- DM BG ein.

Any ideas for GKV and BG?

Thanks again!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:eventuell: Gerichtskostenvorschuss und Beweisgebuehr
Explanation:
Harold, I'm not sure about this because those abbreviations are not common in German judgments. At least, these two terms could make sense in the context of payments to a court.

If there is anything in your text following that sentence that discusses whether those payments were sufficient or insufficient or how those payments were applied, my translation suggestion should be correct.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gesetzliche Krankenversicherung / Berufsgenossenschaft
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1eventuell: Gerichtskostenvorschuss und BeweisgebuehrBeate Boudro
4Gemeinkostenvorschrift
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Statutory health insurance/federal law?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory health insurance/federal law?


Explanation:
GKV is gesetzliche Krankenversicherung. BG could be several things, and I don't know how the Börsengesetz (BG) - stock exchange act could possibly apply here.
BG is also Bundesgesetz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 20:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think this is it BG = Bezirksgericht (district court)
GKV = Gerichtskostengesetz

http://www.zap-verlag.de/online-dienste/iusgratis/akv.html#G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 20:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court costs act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 20:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or court fees act according to Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: BG Berufsgenossenschaft=Employers' liability insurance association(Dietl/L.))
6 mins

disagree  Regina Landeck: Sorry, but "Gerichtkostengesetz" is "GKG".
10 mins
  -> You're so right!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gesetzliche Krankenversicherung / Berufsgenossenschaft


Explanation:
Guess without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statutory health insurance / trade association

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

agree  allemande: I agree; tehse come up very frequently in the same context
1 day20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gemeinkostenvorschrift


Explanation:
This should be the first one. I'm working on the second one and will come up with a translation for each of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Regulation on General Expenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Could be Berufungsgericht = court of appeals
Or: Bekanntmachungsgesetz = Law on Publication
The first option is more likely, but let your context be your guide.
20 yrs of law practice; 21 uears in translation and still have a lot to learn.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventuell: Gerichtskostenvorschuss und Beweisgebuehr


Explanation:
Harold, I'm not sure about this because those abbreviations are not common in German judgments. At least, these two terms could make sense in the context of payments to a court.

If there is anything in your text following that sentence that discusses whether those payments were sufficient or insufficient or how those payments were applied, my translation suggestion should be correct.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMuller: Seems to fit best out of all the suggestions
1 hr