KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Fahrlehrerrecht

English translation: laws governing driving instructors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrlehrerrecht
English translation:laws governing driving instructors
Entered by: allemande

14:10 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Fahrlehrerrecht
symposium on Fahrlehrerausbildung

In seinem Grundsatzreferat zum Auftakt des Symposions bezeichnete Prof. Dr. L die pädagogischen Grundlagen des Berufs mit Blick auf die Zukunft als problematisch, weil defizitär. Prof. L legt dar, dass mit der Reform des Fahrlehrerrechts das Niveau der Anforderungen an die Qualifikation des Berufsnachwuchses der Fahrlehrer entscheidend angehoben wurde - nämlich bis auf die Stufe der Wissenschaftsorientierung ihrer Ausbildung.

Is there a special section of law dealing with the rights of driving instructors, or would this better be interpreted and the rights & obligations/responsibilities of driving instructors? Is anyone familiar with this area of the law?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
laws governing driving instructors
Explanation:
would be my take
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5laws governing driving instructors
allemande
4"legislation governing driving instructors"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laws governing driving instructors


Explanation:
would be my take

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I would say rules and regulations for driving instructors
45 mins
  -> you're probably right, Klaus. There is no good U.S. equivalent, since it's not a nationally regulated field

agree  Сергей Лузан: "legislation" would be my take.
51 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Beate Boudro
2 hrs

agree  smtaylor: agree with Klaus
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"legislation governing driving instructors"


Explanation:
_

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420