KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Justizobersekretär

English translation: Senior Court Official


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizobersekretär
English translation:Senior Court Official
Entered by: Regina Landeck

18:32 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Justizobersekretär
Does anybody know a translation for this term? Or, for that matter, know of a DE-EN glossary of judiciary job titles?

Thanks for you help.

Regina
Regina Landeck
senior court official
Explanation:
For what it's worth, I'm proposing the translation offered by Romain for Justizoberinspektor. Acc. to the same source, Justizsekretär is "court assistant", which could render the Justizobersekretär a "senior court assistent". Personally, I'd rather go with "official" as the term "assistant" may be too narrow and also seems to imply some kind of junior position.

As you know, there is no exact equivalent under the Anglo-American or British system, I would in any case add the German title in brackets.

I will have a look around for you, to see whether the is any "official" translation of the title, though I doubt it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:28:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me again ... I had a look on the glossarist site, but their legal glossaries don\'t contain Justizobersekretär.

http://www.glossarist.com/glossaries/law-justice/Default.asp...

A Google search for English sites didn\'t get results. And finally, the terminology site of the EU, Euterpe, contains Justizoberinsektor, but no official English translation.
\"Justizoberinspektor
Rf.: Duden Abkürzungen 1987
Abbreviation .........JOI
ab_language: de
Abbreviation .........JOInsp.
ab_language: de

http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/MainPageConstruction.asp

Oops - you just graded me, I hope you see this anyway. Happy to help!
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien! This seems to be the best solution. I really appreciate you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4High Secretary for JusticeMatthew Schlecht
3senior court officialBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Secretary for Justice


Explanation:
I think there is no US equivalent, don't know about UK

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior court official


Explanation:
For what it's worth, I'm proposing the translation offered by Romain for Justizoberinspektor. Acc. to the same source, Justizsekretär is "court assistant", which could render the Justizobersekretär a "senior court assistent". Personally, I'd rather go with "official" as the term "assistant" may be too narrow and also seems to imply some kind of junior position.

As you know, there is no exact equivalent under the Anglo-American or British system, I would in any case add the German title in brackets.

I will have a look around for you, to see whether the is any "official" translation of the title, though I doubt it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:28:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me again ... I had a look on the glossarist site, but their legal glossaries don\'t contain Justizobersekretär.

http://www.glossarist.com/glossaries/law-justice/Default.asp...

A Google search for English sites didn\'t get results. And finally, the terminology site of the EU, Euterpe, contains Justizoberinsektor, but no official English translation.
\"Justizoberinspektor
Rf.: Duden Abkürzungen 1987
Abbreviation .........JOI
ab_language: de
Abbreviation .........JOInsp.
ab_language: de

http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/MainPageConstruction.asp

Oops - you just graded me, I hope you see this anyway. Happy to help!


    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien! This seems to be the best solution. I really appreciate you help.