KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Legal sentence

English translation: Therefore, the legal question whether there is a patent violation, is irrelevant in this case


18:10 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Legal sentence
I am looking for the translation of the sentence below, specifically the last part. This section of the brief is saying that despite the defendant's belief that said chemical form is not created in vivo at all, IF it is, then there is still no infringement. The sentence is:

"Somit kommt es auf die rechtliche Frage, ob überhaupt eine (mittelbare oder unmittelbare) Patentverletzung vorliegen könnte, wenn dies anders wäre, vorliegend nicht an."

Those last three words are throwing me for a loop. Help!
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
English translation:Therefore, the legal question whether there is a patent violation, is irrelevant in this case
Explanation:
The complete sentence is: Therefore the question whether a patent violation woudl exist, if the situation were different, is irrelevant in this case
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Therefore, the legal question whether there is a patent violation, is irrelevant in this case
EMatt
4Therefore, the legal question of whether [.....]
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore, the legal question of whether [.....]


Explanation:
is irrelevant at the moment.

Let's see what other people have to say :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in this case

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Therefore, the legal question whether there is a patent violation, is irrelevant in this case


Explanation:
The complete sentence is: Therefore the question whether a patent violation woudl exist, if the situation were different, is irrelevant in this case

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day2 hrs