KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

abtrennen

English translation: to sever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abtrennen
English translation:to sever
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

12:01 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil litigation
German term or phrase: abtrennen
In a divorce decree "der Rechnungsausgleich wurde abgetrennt".
Does this mean it was e.g. not an issue or it was not dealt with?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
separated or handled separately or severed.
Explanation:
The standard legal term is "severed."
This means handled separately.
Ewf: 20 yr as a lawyer.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred; I just wanted to be certain.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2separated or handled separately or severed.
Dr. Fred Thomson
3was dealt with separatelyxxxhartran


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separated or handled separately or severed.


Explanation:
The standard legal term is "severed."
This means handled separately.
Ewf: 20 yr as a lawyer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred; I just wanted to be certain.
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
6 hrs

agree  mergim
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was dealt with separately


Explanation:
my initial response given the context.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57