KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

rechtliches Gehoer waehren

English translation: The accused was granted a hearing in accordance with the law


09:56 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal action
German term or phrase: rechtliches Gehoer waehren
From "Anklageschrift"

Der Angeschuldigten wurde rechtliches Gehoer gewaerht.

I'm not sure whether it can be translated literally.
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:The accused was granted a hearing in accordance with the law
Explanation:
IMO this is the better way of saying it.
Due process has a very specific meaning, but it includes a lot more than just a hearing.
My reference is Dietl/Lorenz, GE Legal Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The accused was granted a hearing in accordance with the law
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The accused (party) was/has been heard in court.
Steffen Walter
4granted a legal hearingRowan Morrell


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted a legal hearing


Explanation:
I'm starting again here after beating round the bush a little with my previous answer.

"Rechtlich" generally means "legal". "Gehör" is undoubtedly "hearing" here. Gewähren means "to grant".

So "The accused was granted a legal hearing". I'm quite confident about this one, although wait for someone with greater legal knowledge to confirm or deny.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The accused (party) was/has been heard in court.


Explanation:
plain & simple

or "was granted full hearing in court"

"The accused (party) was granted due process in law" would be another way of expressing just this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read \"due process *of* law\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nb: Original expression should read \"rechtliches Gehör *ge*währen\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The accused was granted a hearing in accordance with the law


Explanation:
IMO this is the better way of saying it.
Due process has a very specific meaning, but it includes a lot more than just a hearing.
My reference is Dietl/Lorenz, GE Legal Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you all...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs