KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: sentence


15:41 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sentence
Schadensersatzansprüche des Bestellers aus positiver Forderungsverletzung oder aus Verletzung von Pflichten bei Vertragsverhandlungen und aus unerlauber Handlung werden ausgeschlossen.
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Excluded are damage claims on the part of the client resulting from positive claims violation or from a breach of duty during contract negotiations as well as inadmissible conduct
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The customer shall have no claim for damages on the grounds
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The customer shall have no claim for damages on the grounds


Explanation:
of violation of positive claims or violation af negotiation duties or for impermissible negotiations.
I am not crazy about this translation, but it does carry the meaning.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: neat solution to a messy sentence
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Excluded are damage claims on the part of the client resulting from positive claims violation or from a breach of duty during contract negotiations as well as inadmissible conduct

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

inge